Home tech how to Cricket Created by potrace 1.15, written by Peter Selinger 2001-2017 shop more
68th National Film Awards : Check Full List of National Awards Winners | Full List of 68th National Awards Winners | List of Awards for Marathi | List of Awards for Special Mention in Feature Film category | List of Awards for Tamil | List of Awards for Non-feature Films Category | 2YODOINDIA

68th National Film Awards : Check Full List of National Awards Winners

The winners of the 68th National Awards for movies release in the year 2020 were announce. Tamil film Soorarai Pottru emerge as the biggest winner of the evening with the film winning Best Actor for Suriya, Best Actress for Aparrna Balamurali, and Best Film.

Suriya shares the Best Actor award with Ajay Devgn for Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior.

The film also won Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment.

The year 2020 with theatres under lockdown, many filmmakers release their original theatrical releases on OTT.

Despite the change in medium, there were some critically acclaim releases in 2022.

Year 2020 also put regional content in the spotlight, with Suriya’s Soorai Pottru and P Virumaandi’s directorial debut Ka Pae Ranasingham winning hearts across the country.

Full List of 68th National Awards Winners

  • Best Feature Film : Soorarai Pottru
  • Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment : Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior
  • Best Actor : Suriya for Soorarai Pottru and Ajay Devgn for Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior
  • Best Actress : Aparrna Balamurali for Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)
  • Best Child Artist : Anish Mangesh Gosavi for Tak-Tak (Marathi) and Akanksha Pingle and Divyesh Indulkar for Sumi

List of Awards for Marathi

  • Best Direction : Sachidanandan KR for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)
  • Best Original Screenplay : Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)
  • Best Dialogue Writing : Mandela (Tamil)
  • Best Cinematography : Avijatrik
  • Best Supporting Actress : Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli for Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)
  • Best Supporting Actor : Biju Menon for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)
  • Best Film on Social Issues : Funeral (Marathi)
  • Best Female Playback Singer : Nanchamma for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)
  • Best Male Playback Singer : Rahul Deshpande for Mi Vasantrao (Marathi)
ALSO READ  Gangubai Kathiawadi Release on 26th April 2022 on Netflix

List of Awards for Special Mention in Feature Film category

  • Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director : Madonne Ashwin for Mandela (Tamil)
  • Best Children’s Film : Sumi (Marathi)
  • Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation : Taledanda (Kannada)
  • Best Hindi Film : Toolsidas Junior
  • Best Bengali Film : Avijatrik
  • Best Telugu Film : Colour Photo
  • Best Tamil Film : Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum
  • Best Assamese Film : Bridge
  • Best Malayalam Film : Thinkalazcha Nishchayam
  • Best Haryanvi Film : Dada Lakhmi
  • Best Dimasa Film : Semkhor
  • Best Tulu Film : Jeetige
  • Best Marathi Film : Goshta Eka Paithanichi
  • Best Kannada Film : Dollu
  • Best Action Direction Award : AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum
  • Best Choreography : Sandhya Raju for Natyam (Telugu)
  • Best Lyrics : Manoj Muntashir for Saina
  • Best Music Direction : Thamam S for Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo (Telugu)
  • Best Background Music : GV Prakash for Soorarai Pottru
  • Best Costume Designer : Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior
  • Best Makeup Artist : TV Rambabu for Natyam
  • Best Production Design : Kappela (Malayalam)
  • Best Editing : Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum

List of Awards for Tamil

  • Best Audiography : Dollu (Kannada)
  • Best Sound Designer : Mi Vasantrao (Marathi)
  • Best Re-recordist and Final Track : Malik (Malayalam)
  • Feature Films Special Mentions : Aimee Baruah for Semkhor (Dimasa), director Kavya Prakash for Vaanku (Malayalam), actor Siddharth Menon for June (Marathi), Kishore Kadam for Avwanchhit and Godakaath (Marathi), child artist Varun Buddhadev for Toolsidas Junior.

List of Awards for Non-feature Films Category

  • Best Film on Family Values : Kumkumarchan (Marathi)
  • Best Short Fiction Film : Kachichinithu (Karbi)
  • Special Jury Award : Admitted
  • Best Investigation Film : The Saviour: Brig Pritam Singh (Pinjabi)
  • Best Exploration Film : Wheeling the Ball
  • Best Educational Film : Dreaming of Words (Malayalam)
  • Best Film on Social Issue — Shared by : Justice Delayed but Delivered and Three Sisters (Bengali)
  • Best Environmental Film : Manah Aru Manuh (Assamese)
  • Best Promotional Film : Surmounting Challenges
  • Best Arts and Cultural Film : Naadada Navaneeta DR PT Venkateshkumar (Kannada)
  • Best Biographical Film : Pabung Syam (Manipuri)
  • Best Ethnographic Film : Mandal ke Bol
  • Best Debut non-feature film of a Director : Pariah (Marathi and Hindi) by Vishesh Iyer
  • Best Non-Feature Film : Testimony of Ana
  • Best Science and Technology Film : On the Brink season 2 – Bats
  • Best Narration : Shobha Tharoor Sreenivasan for Rhapsody of Rains — Monsoons of Kerala
  • Best Audiography : Ajit Singh Rathore, Pearl of the Desert.
  • Best Editing : Anadi Athaley, Borderlands
  • Best Music Direction : Vishal Bhardwaj, 1232 KMS: Marenge Toh Wahi Jaakar
  • Best on Location Sound Recordist : Sandip Bhati & Pradeep Lekhwar, Jadui Jangal
  • Best Cinematography : Nikhil S Praveen, Shabdikkunna Kalappa (Malayalam)
  • Best Direction : RV Ramani, Oh That’s Bhanu
  • Best Film Critic : No award this year
  • Most Film-friendly State : Madhya Pradesh
  • Best Book on Cinema : The Longest Kiss, by Kishwar Desai
ALSO READ  Salman Khan filed Defamation Case against KRK for 'Radhe' Review

Many Congratulations to all the winners on behalf of Team 2YoDoINDIA!

Share your love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.