More
    36.1 C
    Delhi
    Monday, May 27, 2024
    More

      World Cup 2023: 2YoDo’s Revealed World Cup Team of the Tournament | Details Inside

      2YoDoINDIA News Network (2YoDo TV) reveal their team of the tournament for the ongoing World Cup 2023 and selected Rohit Sharma as the captain of the side. During the ICC World Cup 2023, Rohit Sharma continue to demonstrate his exceptional leadership and batting skills.

      He led India to the top of the points table with an impressive win percentage of 76.76.

      Under his captaincy, India maintain an unbeaten streak, and he made strategic decisions such as opting to bat first against the Netherlands in the final group stage match, reflecting his confidence in the team’s batting strength.

      With the bat, Rohit Sharma has been a formidable force in the World Cup 2023.

      He score 503 runs in 9 innings, including a notable performance against the Netherlands where he score 61 runs off 54 balls, hitting eight boundaries and two sixes.

      While Virat Kohli’s performances in the ICC World Cup 2023 have been nothing short of spectacular, solidifying his reputation as one of cricket’s modern-day greats.

      Chase Master Virat Kohli has score a stunning 594 runs across nine matches, boasting an exceptional average of 99.00.

      His highest score in the tournament is an unbeaten 103, a testament to his ability to not only build innings but also to stay at the crease and guide his team to victory.

      Virat Kohli’s contributions with the bat have been pivotal in India’s journey through the World Cup, particularly in situations where the team has chase down targets.

      ALSO READ  IPL 2023 : How Much Money does Franchise have Remaining in their Purse before the Retentions Announcement | Details Inside

      His consistency and mental fortitude have on full display, as he has deliver under pressure many times, playing a crucial role in some of India’s most significant wins.

      Virat Kohli has also given moments of entertainment and surprise with his rare wicket-taking ability, as seen in India’s 160-run victory over the Netherlands.

      Apart from Virat Kohli and Rohit Sharma, many of the star performers from the tournament were also include in the team selected by 2YoDoINDIA News Network (2YoDo TV).

      Quinton de Kock and Rohit Sharma were selected as the openers of the side.

      New Zealand’s Rachin Ravindra was also included with the Indian pace duo Jasprit Bumrah and Mohammed Shami and Ravindra Jadeja. 

      Post by @2yodoindia
      View on Threads

      Team of the World Cup 2023 selected by 2YoDoINDIA News Network (2YoDo TV)

      1. Rohit Sharma (C)
      2. Quinton de Kock (WK)
      3. Virat Kohli
      4. Rachin Ravindra
      5. Aiden Markram
      6. Glenn Maxwell
      7. Marco Jansen
      8. Ravindra Jadeja
      9. Mohammed Shami
      10. Adam Zampa
      11. Jasprit Bumrah
      12. Dilshan Madushanka (12th man)

      Rohit Sharma (C) (India)

      Rohit Sharma score 503 runs in 9 innings, including a notable performance against the Netherlands where he scored 61 runs off 54 balls, hitting eight boundaries and two sixes.

      Also Rohit Sharma led India to the top of the points table with an impressive win percentage of 76.76.

      Quinton de Kock (WK) (South Africa)

      Quinton de Kock hits four centuries to his name which include 174 against Bangladesh.

      His other hundreds have come against Sri Lanka, Australia and New Zealand.

      He has the second-most runs in the tournament, the most ever by a South African at a single tournament.

      Virat Kohli (India)

      Virat Kohli also hits two hundreds has equal Sachin Tendulkar’s record for most ever ODI tons (49).

      ALSO READ  World Cup 2011 Vs IPL 2021 : When MS Dhoni Decides to Bat Ahead of Inform Batters

      Five 50+ scores plus two unbeaten centuries left Virat Kohli as the World Cup’s leading runs scorer.

      Rachin Ravindra (New Zealand)

      A superb world cup for the 23-year-old Kiwi whose century in the opening match against England set the tone for a terrific campaign.

      He also hits centuries against Australia and Pakistan as well as making an impressive 75 against India.

      Aiden Markram (South Africa)

      Aiden Markram’s tournament began with an explosive century against Sri Lanka.

      His strike rate in the death overs is a big reason for his selection over teammate Heinrich Klaasen and Kiwi Daryl Mitchell, who both had fine tournaments in the middle order.

      Aiden Markram scoring at 244.44 runs per 100 balls in the final 10 overs of the innings, hitting a boundary every 2.4 deliveries faced.

      Glenn Maxwell (Australia)

      Despite missing two matches in the second half of the group stage, Glenn Maxwell 40-ball century against the Netherlands is the fastest in the tournament’s history and his 201* against Afghanistan broke even more records as he rescue Australia from a fire situation.

      Glenn Maxwell’s off-spin has also brings important for the balance of the Australian attack, conceding only 4.95 runs per over.

      Marco Jansen (South Africa)

      A superb tournament for Marco Jansen whose reputation with bat and ball continues to grow.

      The South Africa allrounder edges out for this new ball spot due to his effectiveness in the Powerplay.

      Marco Jansen also offers much more with the bat and will occupy our 7th spot, with his 75 off 42 against England.

      Ravindra Jadeja (India)

      Ravindra Jadeja economy rate of 3.96 is second only to teammate Jasprit Bumrah (3.65) phenomenal numbers considering both have bowled over 70 overs.

      ALSO READ  TATA IPL 2022 : 2YoDo's Probable Playing XI of Four-Time Champs Chennai Super Kings (CSK)

      As Ravindra Jadeja has use mainly in the middle overs and occasionally at the death.

      He takes Steve Smith, David Miller and Heinrich Klaasen wickets with his five-wicket haul against South Africa a highlight.

      He’s only had to bat four times in the World Cup but his strike rate of 115.6.

      Mohammed Shami (India)

      After missing India’s first four matches, Mohammed Shami has picking up 16 wickets in five games.

      He gone through New Zealand, England and Sri Lanka with hauls of 5, 4 and 5 respectively.

      Mohammed Shami has had no problems getting movement with the Kookaburra either, even though he’s the first-change bowler behind Jasprit Bumrah and Mohammed Siraj.

      Adam Zampa (Australia)

      Adam Zampa has join a elite list of players to take three-straight four-wicket hauls in ODIs with starring roles against Sri Lanka, Pakistan and the Netherlands and against England (3-21).

      With one more wicket in the semi-final he can equal Muttiah Muralidaran’s record for the most wickets by a spinner in a single men’s World Cup.

      Jasprit Bumrah (India)

      Jasprit Bumrah 2-19 against Pakistan include two deliveries to bowl Mohammad Rizwan and Shadab Khan that will go down in World Cup power packed performance.

      He has the lowest economy rate of any bowler to play more than one match and his Powerplay economy is even better at a 2.95 runs per over.

      Dilshan Madushanka (12th man) (Sri Lanka) 

      Dilshan Madushanka’s consistency with the new ball for Sri Lanka and finish the tournament second on the wickets list and include the likes of David Warner, Steve Smith, Virat Kohli, Rohit Sharma and Babar Azam. 

      2023 World Cup Points Table

      TEAMSPWLTPTS.NRR
      India (Q)990018+2.570
      South Africa (Q)972014+1.261
      Australia (Q)972014+0.841
      New Zealand (Q)954010+0.743
      Pakistan94508-0.199
      Afghanistan94508-0.336
      England93606-0.572
      Bangladesh92704-1.087
      Sri Lanka92704-1.419
      Netherland92704-1.825

      Related Articles

      LEAVE A REPLY

      Please enter your comment!
      Please enter your name here

      Stay Connected

      18,844FansLike
      80FollowersFollow
      721SubscribersSubscribe
      - Advertisement -

      Latest Articles