More
    14 C
    Delhi
    Sunday, February 25, 2024
    More

      IPL 2024 Retentions : Full List Of Players Retained And Released By 10 Franchises | Details Inside

      Today all 10 franchises are set for the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2024 auction which takes place on 19th December 2023 in Dubai, having decide which players they wish to retain and release ahead of the bidding war.

      Mumbai Indian’s signing of Hardik Pandya came out as the biggest talking point, with the Gujarat Titans captain as per report deciding to re-join his old franchise after spending two seasons with Gujrat Titans.

      But, Gujrat Titans manage to retain their skipper.

      Mumbai Indians decide to release England pacer Jofra Archer.

      The Delhi Capitals decide to retain wicket-keeper batter Rishabh Pant despite there being no clarity over his potential return to the field after car crash he was involve in December 2022.

      While Chennai Super Kings retain Mahendra Singh Dhoni, confirming that the captain would be available for the 2024 edition.

      Lucknow Super Giants also retain KL Rahul.

      ALSO READ  Ghar Wapsi of Hardik Pandya : How Hardik Pandya Was Traded To MI After Being Retained By GT | Answer Inside

      Royal Challengers Bangalore release a total of 11 players including 2020’s Purple Cap winner Harshal Patel, Josh Hazlewood, and Wanindu Hasaranga.

      Take a look at the full list of players retain and release by all ten franchises, as well as the available purses available.

      Full List of players Retained, Released, and Available Franchise Purses

      Chennai Super Kings

      Retained Players
      • Ajay Mandal,
      • Ajinkya Rahane,
      • Deepak Chahar,
      • Devon Conway,
      • Maheesh Theekshana,
      • Matheesha Pathirana,
      • Mitchell Santner,
      • Moeen Ali,
      • MS Dhoni,
      • Mukesh Choudhary,
      • Nishant Sindhu,
      • Prashant Solanki,
      • Rajvardhan Hangargekar,
      • Ravindra Jadeja,
      • Ruturaj Gaikwad,
      • Shaik Rasheed,
      • Shivam Dube,
      • Simarjeet Singh,
      • Tushar Deshpande
      Released Players
      • Akash Singh,
      • Ambati Rayudu,
      • Ben Stokes,
      • Bhagath Varma,
      • Dwaine Pretorius,
      • Kyle Jamieson,
      • Sisanda Magala,
      • Subhranshu Senapati.

      Delhi Capitals

      Retained Players
      • Abhishek Porel,
      • Anrich Nortje,
      • Axar Patel,
      • David Warner,
      • Ishant Sharma,
      • Kuldeep Yadav,
      • Lalit Yadav,
      • Lungisani Ngidi,
      • Mitchell Marsh,
      • Mukesh Kumar,
      • Pravin Dubey,
      • Prithvi Shaw,
      • Rishabh Pant,
      • Syed Khaleel Ahmed,
      • Vicky Ostwal,
      • Yash Dhull
      Released Players
      • Aman Khan,
      • Chetan Sakariya,
      • Kamlesh Nagarkoti,
      • Manish Pandey,
      • Mustafizur Rahman,
      • Phil Salt,
      • Priyam Garg,
      • Rilee Rossouw,
      • Ripal Patel,
      • Rovman Powell,
      • Sarfaraz Khan

      Gujarat Titans

      Retained Players
      • Abhinav Sadarangani,
      • B. Sai Sudharsan,
      • Darshan Nalkande,
      • David Miller,
      • Hardik Pandya,
      • Jayant Yadav,
      • Joshua Little,
      • Kane Williamson,
      • Matthew Wade,
      • Mohammad Shami,
      • Mohit Sharma,
      • Noor Ahmad,
      • R. Sai Kishore,
      • Rahul Tewatia,
      • Rashid Khan,
      • Shubman Gill,
      • Vijay Shankar,
      • Wriddhiman Saha
      Released Players
      • Alzarri Joseph,
      • Dasun Shanaka,
      • K.S. Bharat,
      • Odean Smith,
      • Pradeep Sangwan,
      • Shivam Mavi,
      • Urvil Patel,
      • Yash Dayal

      Kolkata Knight Riders

      Retained Players
      • Andre Russell,
      • Anukul Roy,
      • Harshit Rana,
      • Jason Roy,
      • Nitish Rana,
      • Rahmanullah Gurbaz,
      • Rinku Singh,
      • Shreyas Iyer,
      • Sunil Narine,
      • Suyash Sharma,
      • Vaibhav Arora,
      • Varun Chakaravarthy,
      • Venkatesh Iyer
      ALSO READ  Calculating India's Semi-Final Chances in the World Cup 2023 Following Their Victory Over Australia
      Released Players
      • Aarya Desai,
      • David Wiese,
      • Johnson Charles,
      • Kulwant Khejroliya,
      • Litton Das,
      • Lockie Ferguson,
      • Mandeep Singh,
      • N. Jagadeesan,
      • Shakib Al Hasan,
      • Shardul Thakur,
      • Tim Southee,
      • Umesh Yadav

      Lucknow Super Giants

      Retained Players
      • Amit Mishra,
      • Ayush Badoni,
      • Deepak Hooda,
      • Devdutt Padikkal (T),
      • K. Gowtham,
      • KL Rahul,
      • Krunal Pandya,
      • Kyle Mayers,
      • Marcus Stoinis,
      • Mark Wood,
      • Mayank Yadav,
      • Mohsin Khan,
      • Naveen Ul Haq,
      • Nicholas Pooran,
      • Prerak Mankad,
      • Quinton De Kock,
      • Ravi Bishnoi,
      • Yash Thakur,
      • Yudhvir Charak
      Released Players
      • Arpit Guleria,
      • Daniel Sams,
      • Jaydev Unadkat,
      • Karan Sharma,
      • Karun Nair,
      • Manan Vohra,
      • Suryansh Shegde,
      • Swapnil Singh

      Mumbai Indians

      Retained Players
      • Akash Madhwal,
      • Arjun  Tendulkar,
      • Cameron Green,
      • Dewald Brevis,
      • Ishan Kishan,
      • Jason Behrendorff,
      • Jasprit Bumrah,
      • Kumar Kartikeya Singh,
      • N. Tilak Varma,
      • Nehal Wadhera,
      • Piyush Chawla,
      • Rohit Sharma,
      • Romario Shepherd (T),
      • Shams Mulani,
      • Surya Kumar Yadav,
      • Tim David,
      • Vishnu Vinod
      Released Players
      • Chris Jordan,
      • Duan Jansen,
      • Hrithik Shokeen,
      • Jhye Richardson,
      • Jofra Archer,
      • Mohd. Arshad Khan,
      • Raghav Goyal,
      • Ramandeep Singh,
      • Roley Meredith,
      • Sandeep Warrier,
      • Tristan Stubbs

      Punjab Kings

      Retained Players
      • Arshdeep Singh,
      • Atharva Taide,
      • Harpreet Brar,
      • Harpreet Bhatia,
      • Jitesh Sharma,
      • Jonny Bairstow,
      • Kagiso Rabada,
      • Liam Livingstone,
      • Nathan Ellis,
      • Prabhsimran Singh,
      • Rahul Chahar,
      • Rishi Dhawan,
      • Sam Curran,
      • Shikhar Dhawan,
      • Shivam Singh,
      • Sikandar Raza,
      • Vidwath Kaverappa
      Released Players
      • Baltej Dhanda,
      • Bhanuka Rajapaksa,
      • Gurnoor Singh Brar,
      • Matthew Short,
      • Mohit Rathee,
      • Raj Angad Bawa,
      • Shahrukh Khan

      Rajasthan Royals

      Retained Players
      • Adam Zampa,
      • Avesh Khan (T),
      • Dhruv Jurel,
      • Donovan Ferreira,
      • Jos Buttler,
      • Kuldeep Sen,
      • Kunal Rathore,
      • Navdeep Saini,
      • Prasidh Krishna,
      • R. Ashwin,
      • Riyan Parag,
      • Sandeep Sharma,
      • Sanju Samson,
      • Shimron Hetmyer,
      • Trent Boult,
      • Yashaswi Jaiswal,
      • Yuzvendra Chahal
      ALSO READ  IND vs SA : Hero's of India's Historic Win in Centurion
      Released Players
      • Abdul P A,
      • Akash Vashisht,
      • Jason Holder,
      • Joe Root,
      • K.C Cariappa,
      • K.M. Asif,
      • Kuldip Yadav,
      • Murugan Ashwin,
      • Obed Mccoy

      Royal Challengers Bangalore

      Retained Players
      • Akash Deep,
      • Anuj Rawat,
      • Dinesh Karthik,
      • Faf Du Plessis,
      • Glenn Maxwell,
      • Himanshu Sharma,
      • Karn Sharma,
      • Mahipal Lomror,
      • Manoj Bhandage,
      • Mayank Dagar (T),
      • Mohammed Siraj,
      • Rajan Kumar,
      • Rajat Patidar,
      • Reece Topley,
      • Suyash Prabhudessai,
      • Virat Kohli,
      • Vyshak Vijay Kumar,
      • Will Jacks
      Released Players
      • Avinash Singh,
      • David Willey,
      • Finn Allen,
      • Harshal Patel,
      • Josh Hazlewood,
      • Kedar Jadhav,
      • Michael Bracewell,
      • Siddharth Kaul,
      • Sonu Yadav,
      • Wanindu Hasaranga,
      • Wayne Parnell

      Sunrisers Hyderabad

      Retained Players
      • Abdul Samad,
      • Abhishek Sharma,
      • Aiden Markram,
      • Anmolpreet Singh,
      • Bhuvneshwar Kumar,
      • Fazalhaq Farooqi,
      • Glenn Phillips,
      • Heinrich Klaasen,
      • Marco Jansen,
      • Mayank Agarwal,
      • Mayank Markande,
      • Nitish Kumar Reddy,
      • Rahul Tripathi,
      • Sanvir Singh,
      • Shahbaz Ahamad (T),
      • T. Natarajan,
      • Umran Malik,
      • Upendra Singh Yadav,
      • Washington Sundar
      Released Players
      • Adil Rashid,
      • Akeal Hosein,
      • Harry Brook,
      • Kartik Tyagi,
      • Samarth Vyas,
      • Vivrant Sharma

      Available All Franchise Purses

      IPL 2024/ Squad Size/Salary Cap/Available Slots
      FranchiseNo of PlayersNo of Overseas PlayersTotal money spent (Rs.)Salary cap available (Rs.)Available SlotsOverseas Slots
      Chennai Super Kings (CSK)19568.631.463
      Delhi Capitals (DC)16471.0528.9594
      Gujarat Titans (GT)18676.8523.1572
      Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)13467.332.7124
      Lucknow Super Giants (LSG)19686.8513.1562
      Mumbai Indians (MI)17584.7515.2583
      Punjab Kings (PBKS)17670.929.182
      Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB)18459.2540.7574
      Rajasthan Royals (RR)17585.514.583
      Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)195663463
      Total17350737.05262.957730

      Related Articles

      LEAVE A REPLY

      Please enter your comment!
      Please enter your name here

      Stay Connected

      18,677FansLike
      80FollowersFollow
      718SubscribersSubscribe
      - Advertisement -

      Latest Articles